Program
EMLC 2024 Chair
EMLC 2024 - Program Schedule
Sessions on Monday, June 17th, 2024
Session-1: Tutorial Presentations
14:10 – 15:05
1st TUTORIAL:
The challenges for the development of sustainable patterning
Laurent Pain / CEA-Leti, Grenoble (France)
15:05 – 16:00
2nd TUTORIAL:
DSA for Advanced Patterning
Raluca Tiron / CEA-Leti, Grenoble (France)
16:30 – 18:30
Session-2: Student Presentations
18:30 – 18:50
Invited – BACUS 2023 Best Paper
Improvements on pattern fidelity at high curvature region of curvilinear mask with a novel method of MPC
Ai Kaneko, Taigo Fujii, Itaru Ono, Ahmad Syukri Bin Abdollah, Yohei Torigoe, Mincheol Kim, Sukho Lee, Eokbong Kim, Sanghee Lee, Nippon Control System Corp. (Japan) and SAMSUNG Electronics Co., Ltd. (Korea, Republic of)
19:00 – 21:00
EMLC 2024 Get Together, sponsored by Zeiss, Advantest
Sessions on Tuesday, June 18th, 2024
09:00 – 09:20
Announcement of SPIE Photomask Technology (‘BACUS’) & EUV Lithography 2024
Announcement of Photomask Japan 2025
Session 3: 1st Plenary
09:20 – 09:50
Keynote
Title t.b.d.
Serge Nicoleau / STMicroelectronics, Crolles (France), Group Vice-President Technology
09:50 – 10:20
Keynote
Recent progress in NIL system development and applications
Masayuki Kagawa / CANON Corp, Utsunomiya (Japan)
10:20 – 10:40
Invited
Semiconductor Device Patterning Equipment : market status and perspectives
Taguhi Yeghoyan, Gaël Giusti, Merle Zhao, and John West, Yole Group, Villeurbanne / Lyon (France)
11:10 – 12:30
Session 4: Data Analytics
11:10 – 11:30
Invited
Mask management in optimized photolithography scheduling of a high-mix semiconductor manufacturing facility
Renaud Roussel, Camille Babin, Abdel Bitar, Sebastian Knopp, STMicroelectronics, Crolles (France) and Planimize, Gardanne (France)
14:00 – 15:10
Session 5: DUV and EUV Lithography
14:00 – 14:20
Invited
The next step in Moore’s Law: High NA EUV imaging and overlay performance
Jan van Schoot, Sjoerd Lok, Rob van Ballegoij, Eelco van Setten, Guido Schiffelers, Rudy Peeters, Jara Garcia SantaClara, Peter Vannoppen, Paul Graeupner, Peter Kuerz, Thomas Stammler, ASML Netherlands B.V., Veldhoven (The Netherlands) and Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, Oberkochen (Germany)
14:20 – 14:40
Invited
DUV lithography optics for today’s markets with the future in mind
Stefan Baueregger, Wolfgang Emer, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, Oberkochen (Germany)
15:40 – 17:20
Session 6: Mask Patterning and Processing
15:40 – 16:00
Invited
Progress in Resolving Mask Making Challenges to Enable HVM Curvilinear Patterning
Frank E. Abboud, Mahesh Chandramouli, Intel Mask Operations (IMO), Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, California (USA)
16:00 – 16:20
Invited
The merchant mask shop journey to MultiBeam Writers
Nico Noack, Birk Brummack, Bríd Connolly, Advanced Mask Technology Center Dresden GmbH & Co.KG (AMTC), Dresden (Germany) and Toppan Photomask Dresden GmbH, Dresden (Germany)
17:30 – 19:00
Session 7: Poster Session
19:30 – 22:00
EMLC 2024 Conference Dinner sponsored by Pozzetta
Wednesday, June 19th, 2024
09:00 - 10:20
Session 8: 2nd Plenary
09:00 – 09:30
Keynote
FAMES
The EU Chip Act pilot line program and its ecosystem to support
FD-SOI technology extension down to 7nm node, Jean-René Lèquepeys / CTO CEA-Leti, Grenoble, (France)
09:30 – 10:00
Keynote
High NA EUV patterning ecosystem readiness to continue the logic scaling roadmap
Kurt Ronse / Advanced Patterning Program Director imec, Leuven (Belgium)
10:00 – 10:20
Invited – Best Paper of PMJ 2024
10:50 – 12:10
Session 9: Mask Metrology, Tuning and Inspection
10:50 – 11:10
Invited
30 years AIMS® - from DUV to EUV
Ute Buttgereit and Thomas Scheruebel, Carl Zeiss SMT GmbH, Jena (Germany)
11:10 – 11:30
Invited
High-NA EUV mask pattern characterization using advanced mask CD-SEM metrology
Joost Bekaert, Balakumar Baskaran, Vicky Philipsen, Lieve Van Look, Ardavan Niroomand, Eric Hendrickx, Hideaki Komami, Tatsuro Okawa, Soichi Shida, Shinichi Kojima, Toshimichi Iwai, imec, Leuven (Belgium), Advantest Corporation and Advantest America, Inc.
Session 10: Optical and E-Beam Direct Write, with Applications for Photonics, AR/VR and Quantum Computing
13:30 – 13:50
Invited
Character-projection e-beam lithography for micro- and nano-optical applications
Uwe D. Zeitner, Falk Eilenberger, Fraunhofer Institute of Applied Optics and Precision Engineering,Jena (Germany) and University of Applied Sciences Munich, Munich (Germany)
13:50 – 14:10
Invited
Optimal shape approximation and writing strategy for integrated photonic waveguides using variable-shaped e-beam direct lithography
Kevin Edelmann, S. Fasold, M. Greul, J. Hartbaum, E. Linn, I. Stolberg, U. Weidenmueller, Institut für Mikroelektronik Stuttgart, Stuttgart (Germany) and Vistec Electron Beam GmbH, Jena (Germany)
14:10 – 14:30
Invited
Traceability in Automotive Enabled by Digital Lithography
Ksenija Varga, M. Weinhart, R. Hollya, T. Zenger, B. Považay, T. Uhrmann, H. Takishita, Y. Taguchi, J. Koch, M. Schicke, EV Group, St Florian am Inn (Austria), Fujifilm Electronic Materials Japan, Yokohama, (Japan) and Fujifilm Electronic Materials Europe, Zwijndrecht (Belgium)
15:30 – 17:05
Session 11: Nano-Imprint Lithography (NIL)
15:30 – 15:50
Invited
NIL mastering using advanced manufacturing imaging technology
Bríd Connolly, Martin Sczyrba, Toppan Photomask Company, Dresden (Germany) and Advanced Mask Technology Center GmbH & Co. KG (AMTC), Dresden (Germany)
Session 12: Pattern Fidelity
17:05 – 17:25
Invited
Your IQ: Understanding Image Quality In Advanced Photomask Applications
Christopher Progler, Photronics, Inc., Plano, Texas (USA)
17:25 – 17:45
Invited
Revolutionizing Semiconductor Design and Manufacturing: from Manhattan to Curvilinear
Ryoung-han Kim, imec, Leuven (Belgium)
17:45 – 18:05
Invited
The Challenges and Limits to Patterning Using EUV Lithography
Harry J. Levinson, HJL Lithography, Saratoga, California (USA)
18:05 – 18:15
ZEISS Award for Talents in Photomask Industry